choir Programme

  • 29 Apr Monday 18:00
    Moscow
    Hall of Church Assemblies in Christ the Saviour Cathedral
    (15, Volkhonka Ul.)
    Gala Opening of the Choral Programme


    The Moscow Synodal Choir

    Artistic Director and Principal Choirmaster: Alexei Puzakov


    The Yurlov Russian State Academic Choir (Moscow)

    Artistic Director and Principal Choirmaster: Gennady Dmitryak


    The Mariinsky Chorus (St Petersburg)

    Artistic Director and Principal Choirmaster: Andrei Petrenko

  • 29 Apr Monday 18:00
    Moscow
    Moscow State Integrated Art and Historical Architectural and Natural Landscape Museum-Reserve
    Kolomenskoye Estate
    Theatre and Concert Hall of the Palace of Tsar Alexei Mikhailovich
    (69/39, Andropova Pr.)
    The 10th Childrens Easter Choral Festival of Orthodox Music Russia in Song


    Water Colour Choir (junior lineup)

    Sviridov Childrens Music School (Moscow)

    Director: Tatiana Tulinova

  • 30 Apr Tuesday 14:00
    Moscow
    Church of St Gregory of New Caesaria in Derbitsy
    (29a, Bolshaya Polyanka Ul.)

    The Chorus of the Sretensky Religious Seminary (Moscow)

    Precentor: Alexander Amerkhanov

  • 30 Apr Tuesday 14:00
    Vyazma
    Holy Trinity Cathedral
    (1, Nagorny per.)

    The Yurlov Russian State Academic Choir (Moscow)

    Artistic Director and Principal Choirmaster: Gennady Dmitryak

  • 30 Apr Tuesday 17:00
    Moscow
    Kuntsevsky Centre for the Promotion of Family Education
    (15, Akademika Pavlova Ul.)

    Cantelena Choir (Patras, Greece)

    Artistic Director and Choirmistress: Eleni Papadopoulou-Aravantinou

  • 30 Apr Tuesday 18:00
    Moscow
    Main Building of the St Tikhons Orthodox University of the Humanities, Conciliar Chamber
    (6, Likhov Per.)

    The Mariinsky Chorus (St Petersburg)

    Artistic Director and Principal Choirmaster: Andrei Petrenko

  • 30 Apr Tuesday 18:00
    Moscow
    Moscow State Integrated Art and Historical Architectural and Natural Landscape Museum-Reserve
    Kolomenskoye Estate
    Theatre and Concert Hall of the Palace of Tsar Alexei Mikhailovich
    (b. 69, 39, Andropova pr.)
    The 10th Childrens Easter Choral Festival of Orthodox Music Russia in Song


    Harmony Concert Choir

    Boris Tchaikovsky Childrens Music School (Moscow)

    Director: Olga Zaboronok


    Choir of Graduates of Boris Tchaikovsky Childrens Music School (Moscow)

    Director: Olga Zaboronok

    Soloists: Ilya Bogatyrev, Arina Belasheva, Sofia Butenko

  • 1 May Wednesday 11:00
    Moscow
    Recreation Home No.19 for Veterans of Labour
    (16, 16 Parkovaya Ul.)

    The Chorus of the Sretensky Religious Seminary (Moscow)

    Precentor: Alexander Amerkhanov

  • 1 May Wednesday 14:00
    Moscow
    Church of the Great Martyr Nikita in the Old Basmannaya Sloboda
    (16, Staraya Basmannaya Ul.)

    Cantelena Choir (Patras, Greece)

    Artistic Director and Choirmistress: Eleni Papadopoulou-Aravantinou

  • 1 May Wednesday 18:00
    Ramenskoye
    Trinity Church
    (2, Pervomayskaya Ul.)

    The Estonian National Male Choir (RAM) (Tallinn)

    Artistic Director and Principal Choirmaster: Mikk Uleoja

  • 2 May Thursday 12:00
    Moscow
    Moscow Recreation Home for Veterans of Science
    (132/8, Profsoyuznaya Ul.)

    Patriarchal Choir of the Church of Christ the Saviour (Moscow)

    Precentor: Ilya Tolkachev

  • 2 May Thursday 14:00
    Moscow
    Church of the Ascension of our Lord beyond Serpukhov Gate
    (24, Bolshaya Serpukhovskaya Ul.)

    The State Academic Kozhevnikov Moscow Regional Chorus

    Artistic Director and Principal Choirmaster: Nikolai Azarov

  • 2 May Thursday 14:00
    Tver
    Holy Resurrection Cathedral
    (1, Barrikadnaya Ul.)

    The Sveshnikov State Academic Russian Choir (Moscow)

    Artistic Director and Choirmaster: Yevgeny Volkov

  • 2 May Thursday 18:00
    Yegorievsk
    Alexander Nevsky Cathedral
    (1, Alexandra Nevskogo Pl.)

    Cantelena Choir (Patras, Greece)

    Artistic Director and Choirmistress: Eleni Papadopoulou-Aravantinou

  • 2 May Thursday 19:00
    Moscow
    Sts Peter and Paul Cathedral
    (7/10, Starosadsky Per.)

    The Estonian National Male Choir (RAM) (Tallinn)

    Artistic Director and Principal Choirmaster: Mikk Uleoja

  • 2 May Thursday 19:00
    Vladivostok
    The Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre
    (20, Fastovskaya Ul.)

    Consolidated choir of the Seaside Metropolis

    Symphony orchestra of the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre

    Conductor: Pavel Smelkov

  • 3 May Friday 11:00
    Moscow
    Recreation Home No. 1 for Veterans of Labour
    (4, Pravoberezhnaya Ul.)

    The Estonian National Male Choir (RAM) (Tallinn)

    Artistic Director and Principal Choirmaster: Mikk Uleoja

  • 3 May Friday 14:00
    Moscow
    St Clements Church
    (26/2, Pyatnitskaya Ul.)

    Patriarchal Choir of the Church of Christ the Saviour (Moscow)

    Precentor: Ilya Tolkachev

  • 3 May Friday 17:30
    Murom
    Holy Annunciation Monastery
    (16, Krasnoarmeiskaya Ul.)

    Chamber Choir Nizhny Novgorod

    Artistic Director and Choirmaster: Ivan Stolnikov

  • 4 May Saturday 11:00
    Moscow
    Recreation Home No. 17 for Veterans of Labour
    (27a, Stavropolskaya Ul.)

    Chamber Choir Nizhny Novgorod

    Artistic Director and Choirmaster: Ivan Stolnikov

  • 4 May Saturday 11:00
    Moscow
    Skolkovsky Centre for the Promotion of Family Education
    (6, Skolkovskoye Sh.)

    Svanholm Singers (Lund, Sweden)

    Artistic Director and Choirmistress: Sofia Soderberg

  • 4 May Saturday 12:00
    Kolomna
    Church of St Michael the Archangel
    (71, Grazhdanskaya Ul.)

    Kaunas Vocal Ensemble Acusto (Lithuania)

    Artistic Director and Choirmaster: Kestutis Jakeliunas

  • 4 May Saturday 14:00
    Moscow
    Church of the Ascension at Nikitsky Gate
    (36, Bolshaya Nikitinskaya Ul.)

    The Boys and Youth Choir of the Sveshnikov Choral School (Moscow)

    Choirmaster: Alexei Petrov

  • 4 May Saturday 17:00
    Rostov Veliky
    Rostov Kremlin State Museum Preserve

    Vanya Moneva Choir (Sofia, Bulgaria)

    Artistic Director and Choirmistress: Vanya Moneva

  • 5 May Sunday 11:00
    Moscow
    Recreation Home No. 6 for Veterans of Labour
    (10, Ostrovityanova Ul.)

    The Pro Musica Girls Choir (Nyiregyhaza, Hungary)

    Artistic Director and Choirmaster: Denes Szabo

  • 5 May Sunday 11:00
    Moscow
    Recreation Home No. 31 for Veterans of Labour
    (16/5, Ostrovityanova Ul.)

    Vanya Moneva Choir (Sofia, Bulgaria)

    Artistic Director and Choirmistress: Vanya Moneva

  • 5 May Sunday 13:00
    Zaraysk
    John the Baptist Church of the Zaraysk Kremlin
    (13, Pozharskogo Pl.)

    Prague Philharmonic Childrens Choir (the Czech Republic)

    Artistic Director and Choirmaster: Jiri Chvala

    Choirmaster: Petr Louzensky

  • 5 May Sunday 14:00
    Moscow
    Church of the Reverend Sergius of Radonezh at Vysoko-Petrovsky Monastery
    (28/2, Petrovka Ul.)

    Chamber Choir Nizhny Novgorod

    Artistic Director and Choirmaster: Ivan Stolnikov

  • 5 May Sunday 18:00
    Moscow
    Congress Centre of the Plekhanov Russian University of Economics
    (28/2a, Stremianny Per.)

    Svanholm Singers (Lund, Sweden)

    Artistic Director and Choirmistress: Sofia Soderberg


    Kaunas Vocal Ensemble Acusto (Lithuania)

    Artistic Director and Choirmaster: Kestutis Jakeliunas

  • 6 May Monday 18:00
    Electrostal
    Karl Marx Culture Centre
    (9, Karl Marx Ul.)

    The Russian Rhapsody Ensemble of Soloists (Moscow)

    Artistic Director: Evgeny Volchkov

  • 6 May Monday 18:00
    Moscow
    Moscow State Integrated Art and Historical Architectural and Natural Landscape Museum-Reserve
    Kolomenskoye Estate
    Theatre and Concert Hall of the Palace of Tsar Alexei Mikhailovich
    (69/39, Andropova Pr.)
    The 10th Childrens Easter Choral Festival of Orthodox Music Russia in Song


    Choirs of the Instruments Department of Vlasenko Childrens Music School (Moscow)


    Junior Choir April

    Director: Lyubov Savina


    Senior Choir

    Director: Isabella Borisova

  • 6 May Monday 19:00
    Moscow
    Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
    (4/31, Triumfalnaya Pl.)
    Choral Gala Concert


    Part I:

    The Pontifical Chorus of the Minsk Cathedral of the Holy Spirit (Belarus)

    Precentor: Vitaly Sobolevsky


    Kaunas Vocal Ensemble Acusto (Lithuania)

    Artistic Director and Choirmaster: Kestutis Jakeliunas


    Prague Philharmonic Childrens Choir (the Czech Republic)

    Artistic Director and Choirmaster: Jiri Chvala

    Choirmaster: Petr Louzensky


    Part II:

    Svanholm Singers (Lund, Sweden)

    Artistic Director and Choirmistress: Sofia Soderberg


    Vanya Moneva Choir (Sofia, Bulgaria)

    Artistic Director and Choirmistress: Vanya Moneva


    The Pro Musica Girls Choir (Nyiregyhaza, Hungary)

    Artistic Director and Choirmaster: Denes Szabo

  • 7 May Tuesday 11:30
    Moscow
    Yuzhnoye Butovo Centre for the Promotion of Family Education
    (19, Yuzhnobutovskaya Ul.)

    Kaunas Vocal Ensemble Acusto (Lithuania)

    Artistic Director and Choirmaster: Kestutis Jakeliunas

  • 7 May Tuesday 14:00
    Moscow
    Church of the Resurrection of Christ in Sokolniki
    (6, Sokolnicheskaya Ul.)

    Vanya Moneva Choir (Sofia, Bulgaria)

    Artistic Director and Choirmistress: Vanya Moneva

  • 7 May Tuesday 16:00
    Sergiev Posad
    Moscow Theological Academy
    (the Trinity Lavra of St. Sergius)

    The Pontifical Chorus of the Minsk Cathedral of the Holy Spirit (Belarus)

    Precentor: Vitaly Sobolevsky

  • 7 May Tuesday 17:30
    Alexandrov
    State Historical Architectural and Art Museum-Reserve Alexandrovskaya Sloboda
    (20, Muzeiny Pr.)

    Svanholm Singers (Lund, Sweden)

    Artistic Director and Choirmistress: Sofia Soderberg

  • 7 May Tuesday 18:00
    Moscow
    Moscow State Integrated Art and Historical Architectural and Natural Landscape Museum-Reserve
    Kolomenskoye Estate
    Theatre and Concert Hall of the Palace of Tsar Alexei Mikhailovich
    (69/39, Andropova Pr.)
    The 10th Childrens Easter Choral Festival of Orthodox Music Russia in Song


    Junior Choir Vershiye

    Senior Choir Znamenye of Orthodox Choral Department of the Asafyev Childrens Music School

    Director: Lyubov Savina


    Senior Choir

    Director: Elena Karpova

  • 7 May Tuesday 19:00
    Moscow
    Sts Peter and Paul Cathedral
    (7/10, Starosadsky Per.)

    Prague Philharmonic Childrens Choir (the Czech Republic)

    Artistic Director and Choirmaster: Jiri Chvala

    Choirmaster: Petr Louzensky


    The Pro Musica Girls Choir (Nyiregyhaza, Hungary)

    Artistic Director and Choirmaster: Denes Szabo

  • 8 May Wednesday 11:30
    Moscow
    Peredelkino Geriatric Research Centre
    (12, 7 Lazenki Ul.)

    The Sveshnikov State Academic Russian Choir (Moscow)

    Artistic Director and Choirmaster: Yevgeny Volkov

  • 8 May Wednesday 12:00
    Moscow
    Comprehensive Rehabilitation and Education Centre
    (20, Fedosyino)

    Prague Philharmonic Childrens Choir (the Czech Republic)

    Artistic Director and Choirmaster: Jiri Chvala

    Choirmaster: Petr Louzensky

  • 8 May Wednesday 12:00
    Serpukhov
    Serpukhov Music and Drama Theatre
    (58/27, Chekhova Ul.)

    The Pro Musica Girls Choir (Nyiregyhaza, Hungary)

    Artistic Director and Choirmaster: Denes Szabo

  • 8 May Wednesday 14:00
    Moscow
    Church of the Icon of the Mother of God Joy of All Who Sorrow on Bolshaya Ordynka
    (20, Bolshaya Ordynka Ul.)

    The Pontifical Chorus of the Minsk Cathedral of the Holy Spirit (Belarus)

    Precentor: Vitaly Sobolevsky

  • 9 May Thursday 13:00
    Moscow
    Moscow State Integrated Art and Historical Architectural and Natural Landscape Museum-Reserve Kolomenskoye Estate Theatre and Concert Hall of the Palace of Tsar Alexei Mikhailovich
    (69/39, Andropova Pr.)
    The 10th Childrens Easter Choral Festival of Orthodox Music Russia in Song


    The Grand Popov Childrens Chorus

    Artistic Director and Principal Choirmaster: Georgy Zhuravlev

  • 10 May Friday 11:00
    Moscow
    Konkovo Recreation Home for War Veterans
    (140/6, Profsoyuznaya Ul.)

    The Russian Rhapsody Ensemble of Soloists (Moscow)

    Artistic Director: Evgeny Volchkov

  • 10 May Friday 15:00
    Tula
    All Saints Cathedral
    (79, Lva Tolstogo Ul.)

    The Moscow Synodal Choir

    Artistic Director and Principal Choirmaster: Alexei Puzakov

  • 10 May Friday 18:00
    Moscow
    Main Building of the St Tikhons Orthodox University of the Humanities, Conciliar Chamber
    (6, Likhov Per.)

    The Russian Patriarchate Choir of Moscow (Old Russian Cantus)

    Precentor: Anatoly Grindenko

  • 11 May Saturday 12:00
    Dmitrov
    Cathedral of the Assumption
    (11, Istoricheskaya Pl.)

    The Russian Patriarchate Choir of Moscow (Old Russian Cantus)

    Precentor: Anatoly Grindenko

  • 11 May Saturday 14:00
    Moscow
    Church of St Nicholas Mirlikiyski on Three Hills
    (9, Novovagankovsky Per.)

    The Sveshnikov State Academic Russian Choir (Moscow)

    Artistic Director and Choirmaster: Yevgeny Volkov



Festivals calendar:
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
26 27 28 29 30 31 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13

Festivals geography:

Close