choir Programme

  • 8 Apr Sunday 12:00
    Kolomna
    Childrens center of St. blessed Prince Dmitry Donskoy
    (Nizhneye Khoroshovo village, 11 Sovetskaya St.)

    Russian Rhapsody Ensemble of soloist (Moscow)

    Artistic Director Evgeny Volchkov

  • 9 Apr Monday 18:00
    Moscow
    The Cathedral of Christ the Saviour
    (15 Volkhonka St)
    Grand opening of the choral programme


    Boys and Youth Choir of Sveshnikov Ñhoral school (Moscow)

    Conductors Alexei Petrov


    The Moscow Synodal Choir

    Artistic Director and Chief Conductor Alexei Puzakov


    Sveshnikov National Academic Russian Choir (Moscow)

    Artistic Director and Conductor Evgeny Volkov

  • 10 Apr Tuesday 16:00
    Korolev
    Zabota Social Rehabilitation Centre for Minors, Korolev
    (2-a Ostrovskogo St., Korolev, Moscow oblast)

    Boys and Youth Choir of Sveshnikov Ñhoral school (Moscow)

    Conductors Danil Lukin and Dmitry Pushkarev

  • 11 Apr Wednesday 14:00
    Moscow
    Church of the Icon of the Mother of God Joy of All Who Sorrow on Bolshaya Ordynka
    (20 Bolshaya Ordynka St.)

    Patriarchal Choir of the Church of Christ the Saviour (Moscow)

    Precentor Ilya Tolkachev

  • 11 Apr Wednesday 18:00
    Electrostal
    K. Marx Center of Culture
    (9 Karl Marx St.)

    Osipov National Academic Orchestra of Russian Folk Instruments (Moscow)

    Artistic Director and Chief conductor Vladimir Andropov

    Conductor Yevgeny Volchkov

  • 12 Apr Thursday 14:00
    Moscow
    Church of the Great Martyr Nikita in the Old Basmannaya Sloboda
    (16 Staraya Basmannaya St.)

    Boys and Youth Choir of Sveshnikov horal school (Moscow)

    Conductors Denis Khramov and Andrey Geasimenko

  • 12 Apr Thursday 16:00
    Moscow
    Family Education Center 1
    (24-b Reutovskaya Nab.)

    Russian Rhapsody Ensemble of Soloists (Moscow)

    Artistic Director Evgeny Volchkov

  • 12 Apr Thursday 17:00
    Moscow
    Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration
    (82 Vernadskogo Ave.)

    Sveshnikov National Academic Russian Choir (Moscow)

    Artistic Director and Conductor Evgeny Volkov

  • 12 Apr Thursday 18:00
    Vladivostok
    Cathedral of the Protection of the Blessed Virgin Mary
    (44 Oceansky Ave.)

    Choir of the Cathedral of the Protection of the Blessed Virgin Mary (Vladivostok)

    Regent Lyudmila Makarenko

  • 13 Apr Friday 18:00
    Moscow
    Moscow National Combined Estate Museum Kolomenskoe Izmailovo Lyublino Lefortovo
    Kolomenskoe estate
    Theatre and Concert Hall at Emperor Alexei Mikhailovichs Palace
    (39 Andropov, Ave., Bldg. 69)
    IX Childrens Easter Choral Festival of Orthodox Music Russian Hymnody


    Choir of Childrens Borodin School of Music and School of Music 14

    Artistic Director and Conductor Elena Sedova

  • 13 Apr Friday 19:00
    Vladivostok
    Church of Port-Arthur icon of the Mother of God
    (18 Gamarnika St.)

    Choir of the Church of Port-Arthur icon of the Mother of God (Vladivostok)

    The Main regent Elena Kochanovskaya

  • 14 Apr Saturday 12:00
    Kolomna
    Church of St. Michael the Archangel
    (71 Grazhdanskaya St.)

    Ss. Cyril & Methodios Childrens Choir of Thessaloniki (Thessaloniki, Greece)

    Conductor – Maria Emma Meligopolou

  • 14 Apr Saturday 12:00
    Kolomna
    Church of St. Michael the Archangel
    (71 Grazhdanskaya St.)

    Ss. Cyril & Methodios Childrens Choir of Thessaloniki (Thessaloniki, Greece)

    Conductor Maria Emma Meligopolou

  • 14 Apr Saturday 14:00
    Moscow
    Church of the Life-Giving Trinity in Serebryaniki
    (1-a Serebryanichesky Lane)

    Terra Taurica chamber choir (Simferopol)

    Artistic Director and Conductor Elena Prokopets

  • 15 Apr Sunday 11:30
    Moscow
    Recreation Home ¹9 for the Veterans
    (2 Vilisa Latsisa St.)

    The Boys Chorus of the Glinka Choral School (Saint Petersburg)

    Artistic Director and Conductor Vladimir Begletsov

  • 15 Apr Sunday 12:00
    Khimki
    Vera Rehabilitation Centre for Children with Disabilities
    (4 Chkalova St.)

    Ss. Cyril & Methodios Childrens Choir of Thessaloniki (Thessaloniki, Greece)

    Conductor Maria Emma Meligopolou

  • 15 Apr Sunday 14:00
    Dmitrov
    Cathedral of the Assumption
    (11 Istoricheskaya Sq.)

    Terra Taurica chamber choir (Simferopol)

    Artistic Director and Conductor Elena Prokopets

  • 15 Apr Sunday 14:00
    Moscow
    Church of the Reverend Sergius of Radonezh at Vysoko-Petrovsky Monastery
    (28/2 Petrovka St.)

    Students Choir of the Popov Academy of Choral Art (Moscow)

    Conductor Aleksei Petrov

  • 15 Apr Sunday 19:00
    Vladivostok
    St. Nicholas Cathedral
    (30 Makhalina, St.)

    Bishops choir of St. Nicholas Cathedral (Vladivostok)

    Regent Elena Rusinova

  • 16 Apr Monday 11:00
    Moscow
    Recreation Home ¹19 for Veterans of Labour
    (16 Parkovaya St.)

    Terra Taurica chamber choir (Simferopol)

    Artistic Director and Conductor Elena Prokopets

  • 16 Apr Monday 14:00
    Moscow
    Church of the Ascension of our Lord beyond Serpukhov Gate
    (24 Bolshaya Serpukhovskaya St.)

    Ss. Cyril & Methodios Childrens Choir of Thessaloniki (Thessaloniki, Greece)

    Conductor Maria Emma Meligopolou

  • 16 Apr Monday 15:00
    Moscow
    Special (correctional) Boarding School 2
    (B. Koptevsky proezd, 5)

    The Patriarchal Choir of Christ the Saviour Cathedral

    Precentor Ilya Tolkachev

  • 16 Apr Monday 18:00
    Egorievsk
    Alexander Nevsky Cathedral
    (1 Aleksandra Nevskogo Sq.)

    The Boys Chorus of the Glinka Choral School (Saint Petersburg)

    Artistic Director and Conductor Vladimir Begletsov

  • 17 Apr Tuesday 12:00
    Moscow
    The Complex Rehabilitation and Education Center
    (20 Fedosino St.)

    Ss. Cyril & Methodios Childrens Choir of Thessaloniki (Thessaloniki, Greece)

    Conductor Maria Emma Meligopolou

  • 17 Apr Tuesday 14:00
    Moscow
    Church of the Resurrection of Christ in Sokolniki
    (6 Sokolnicheskaya Sq.)

    The Boys Chorus of the Glinka Choral School (Saint Petersburg)

    Artistic Director and Conductor Vladimir Begletsov

  • 17 Apr Tuesday 15:00
    Gus-Khrustalny
    Balakirev Childrens School of Arts
    (13, 50-letiya Sovetskoy vlasti Lane)

    Russian Rhapsody Ensemble of Soloists (Moscow)

    Artistic Director Evgeny Volchkov

  • 18 Apr Wednesday 11:00
    Moscow
    Kuntsevsky Centre for the Promotion of Family Education
    (15 Akademika Pavlova St.)

    Safonov Philharmonic choir (Kislovodsk)

    Artistic Director and Conductor Alina Mukhamedzhanova

  • 18 Apr Wednesday 18:00
    Orehovo-Zuevo
    Zimniy Theatre Cultural center
    (Bugrova, 5)

    Osipov National Academic Orchestra of Russian Folk Instruments (Moscow)

    Artistic Director and Chief conductor Vladimir Andropov

    Conductor Yevgeny Volchkov

  • 19 Apr Thursday 14:00
    Moscow
    Church of the Icon of the Mother of God Joy of All Who Sorrow on Bolshaya Ordynka
    (20 Bolshaya Ordynka St.)

    Sveshnikov National Academic Russian Choir (Moscow)

    Artistic Director and Conductor Evgeny Volkov

  • 19 Apr Thursday 17:00
    Staritsa
    Monastery of the Holy Assumption in Staritsa
    (1 Pushkina St.)

    Safonov Philharmonic choir (Kislovodsk)

    Artistic Director and Conductor Alina Mukhamedzhanova

  • 19 Apr Thursday 17:30
    Alexandrov
    State Historical and Architectural Museum Preserve Alexandrovskaya Sloboda
    (20 Muzeiny Dr.)

    Safonov Philharmonic choir (Kislovodsk)

    Artistic Director and Conductor Alina Mukhamedzhanova

  • 20 Apr Friday 11:00
    Klimovsk
    Residential Home for Elderly and Disabled Persons
    (1-b Serpukhovskaya St.)

    The Holy Spirit Cathedral Metropolitan Chorus (Minsk, Republic of Belarus)

    Precentor Vitaly Sobolevsky

  • 20 Apr Friday 14:00
    Moscow
    Church of the Great Martyr Nikita in the Old Basmannaya Sloboda
    (16 Staraya Basmannaya St.)

    Safonov Philharmonic choir (Kislovodsk)

    Artistic Director and Conductor Alina Mukhamedzhanova

  • 20 Apr Friday 18:00
    Moscow
    Moscow National Combined Estate Museum Kolomenskoe Izmailovo Lyublino Lefortovo
    Kolomenskoe estate
    Theatre and Concert Hall at Emperor Alexei Mikhailovichs Palace
    (39 Andropov, Ave., Bldg. 69)
    IX Childrens Easter Choral Festival of Orthodox Music Russian Hymnody


    Phoenix choir of Taneev School of Music (Moscow)

    Artistic Director and Conductor Elena Bessonova

  • 21 Apr Saturday 14:00
    Moscow
    The Church of St Nicholas Mirlikiyski on Three Hills
    (9 Novovagankovsky Lane)

    The Holy Spirit Cathedral Metropolitan Chorus (Minsk, Republic of Belarus)

    Precentor Vitaly Sobolevsky

  • 21 Apr Saturday 15:00
    Istra
    New Jerusalem Resurrection Stavropegial Male Monastery
    (Voskresensky Cathedral)
    (Sovetskaya St. 2-5)

    Saint Athos Choir Fomades (Greece)

    Regent Hieromonk Elder Philippe

  • 22 Apr Sunday 14:00
    Moscow
    Church of St. Gregory of Neocaesarea in Derbitsy
    (29-a Bolshaya Polyanka St.)

    Saint Athos Choir Fomades (Greece)

    Regent Hieromonk Elder Philippe

  • 23 Apr Monday 11:00
    Moscow
    Retirement Home 1 for Veterans of Labour
    (4 Pravoberezhnaya St.)

    Male Choir Optina Pustyn (St. Petersburg)

    Regent Alexander Semenov

  • 23 Apr Monday 19:00
    Reutov
    Trinity Church
    (2 Pobedy St.)

    Saint Athos Choir Fomades (Greece)

    Regent Hieromonk Elder Philippe

  • 24 Apr Tuesday 11:00
    Moscow
    Care Home 29 for Veterans of Labour
    (2 Nezhinskaya St.)

    State Choral Chapel of Abkhazia (Sukhum, The Republic of Abkhazia )

    Artistic director and conductor Nora Ajinjal

  • 24 Apr Tuesday 17:30
    Murom
    Holy Annunciation Monastery
    (16 Krasnoarmeiskaya St.)

    Male Choir Optina Pustyn (St. Petersburg)

    Regent Alexander Semenov

  • 24 Apr Tuesday 17:30
    Moscow
    Church of St. Nicholas in Kuznetsy (ConferenceHall)
    (23-b Novokuznetskaya St.)

    Saint Athos Choir Fomades (Greece)

    Regent Hieromonk Elder Philippe

    Concert for students and teachers of St. Tikhons Orthodox University

  • 24 Apr Tuesday 18:00
    Moscow
    Moskvich Cultural Center
    Grand hall
    (46/15 Volgogradsky Ave.)

    Academic Choir of Russian Song (Moscow)

    Artistic Director Nikolay Azarov

  • 25 Apr Wednesday 11:00
    Moscow
    Care Home 31 for Veterans of Labour
    (16-5 Ostrovityanova, St)

    Sretenskaya theological Seminary (Moscow)

    Regent Aleksandr Amerkhanov

  • 25 Apr Wednesday 14:00
    Moscow
    Church of Unmercenaries Cosmas and Damian in Shubino
    (2 Stoleshnikov Lane)

    Male Choir Optina Pustyn (St. Petersburg)

    Regent Alexander Semenov

  • 25 Apr Wednesday 17:00
    Rostov Veliky
    The State Museum Preserve Rostov Kremlin
    (Kremlin, Museum)

    State Choral Chapel of Abkhazia (Sukhum, The Republic of Abkhazia)

    Artistic director and conductor Nora Ajinjal

  • 26 Apr Thursday 12:00
    Zaraysk
    St. John the Baptist Cathedral at Zaraysk Kremlin
    (13 Pozharskogo Sq.)

    Novosibirsk Choral Chapel (Novosibirsk)

    Artistic director and conductor Igor Yudin

  • 26 Apr Thursday 17:00
    Moscow
    The atrium of the Bread House in the Tsaritsyno park
    (1, Dolskaya st.)

    State Choral Chapel of Abkhazia (Sukhum, The Republic of Abkhazia )

    Artistic director and conductor Nora Ajinjal

  • 27 Apr Friday 11:00
    Mytishchi
    Mytischi Childrens School of Musical Education
    (3rd Parkovaya St, 1-)

    Novosibirsk Choral Chapel (Novosibirsk)

    Artistic director and conductor Igor Yudin

  • 27 Apr Friday 14:00
    Moscow
    The Church of the Ascension at Nikitsky Gate
    (36 B. Nikitinskaya St)

    Kozhevnikov National Academic Choir (Moscow)

    Conductor Nikolai Azarov

  • 27 Apr Friday 18:00
    Moscow
    Moscow National Combined Estate Museum Kolomenskoe Izmailovo Lyublino Lefortovo
    Kolomenskoe estate
    Theatre and Concert Hall at Emperor Alexei Mikhailovichs Palace
    (39, Andropov Avenue, bldg.69)
    IX Childrens Easter Choral Festival of Orthodox Music Russian Hymnody


    Childrens Choir Moskovskie Kolokolchiki Moscow Gnesiny Children Music School (Moscow)

    Conductors Ekaterina Avetisyan and Simeon Avetisyan

  • 28 Apr Saturday 14:00
    Veliky Novgorod
    Novgorod State United Museum Preserve
    (11, Kremlin)

    Female Vocal Ensemble Le (Yerevan, Armenia)

    Artistic director Sona Ovannisyan

  • 28 Apr Saturday 14:00
    Moscow
    Saint Martin the Confessor Church (Church of the Ascension of our Lord) in Alexeyevskaya Novaya Sloboda
    (15 Aleksandra Solzhenitsyna St.)

    Novosibirsk Choral Chapel (Novosibirsk)

    Artistic director and conductor Igor Yudin

  • 29 Apr Sunday 17:00
    Moscow
    The atrium of the Bread House in the Tsaritsyno park
    (1, Dolskaya St.)

    Female Vocal Ensemble Le (Yerevan, Armenia)

    Artistic director Sona Ovannisyan

  • 30 Apr Monday 16:00
    Balashikha
    Rosinka Socialisation and Rehabilitation Centre for Children and Teenagers with Disabilities
    (43, Entuziastov highway)

    Female Vocal Ensemble Le (Yerevan, Armenia)

    Artistic director Sona Ovannisyan

  • 30 Apr Monday 18:00
    Moscow
    The main building of St. Tikhons Orthodox University, The Cathedral Chamber
    (6, Likhov Lane)

    Sveshnikov National Academic Russian Choir (Moscow)

    Artistic Director and Conductor Evgeny Volkov

  • 2 May Wednesday 14:00
    Moscow
    Church of Life-Giving Trinity in Serebryaniki
    (1-a Serebryanichesky Lane)

    Sretenskaya theological Seminary (Moscow)

    Regent Aleksandr Amerkhanov

  • 3 May Thursday 11:00
    Moscow
    Skolkovsky Centre for the Promotion of Family Education
    (6, Skolkovskoe Highway)

    Mdzlevari Youth Choir (Tbilisi, Gerogia)

    Artistic director and conductor Kahaber Onashvili

  • 3 May Thursday 18:00
    Ramenskoye
    Troitsk Church
    (2, Pervomayskaya St.)

    Dragostin Folk National (Sofia, Bulgaria)

    Conductor Stefan Dragostinov

  • 3 May Thursday 19:00
    Moscow
    St. Peter and Paul Cathedral
    (7/10 Starosadsky Lane)

    I act

    Bratislava Boys Choir (Bratislava, Slovakia)

    Artistic director and conductor Magdalena Rovnakova


    II act

    Tapiola Choir (Espoo, Finland)

    Artistic director and conductor Pasi Hyokki

  • 4 May Friday 11:00
    Moscow
    Care Home 6 for Veterans of Labour
    (10 Ostrovityanova St.)

    Bratislava Boys Choir (Bratislava, Slovakia)

    Artistic director and conductor Magdalena Rovnakova

  • 4 May Friday 11:30
    Moscow
    Yuzhnoe Butovo Family Education Centre
    (19 Yuzhnobutovskaya St.)

    Tapiola Choir (Espoo, Finland)

    Artistic director and conductor Pasi Hyokki

  • 4 May Friday 14:00
    Tver
    Resurrection Cathedral
    (1 Barrikadnaya St.)

    Mdzlevari Youth Choir (Tbilisi, Gerogia)

    Artistic director and conductor Kahaber Onashvili

  • 4 May Friday 14:00
    Moscow
    Church of the Ascension of our Lord beyond Serpukhov Gate
    (24 Bolshaya Serpukhovskaya St.)

    Dragostin Folk National (Sofia, Bulgaria)

    Conductor Stefan Dragostinov

  • 4 May Friday 18:00
    Moscow
    Moscow National Combined Estate Museum Kolomenskoe Izmailovo Lyublino Lefortovo
    Kolomenskoe estate
    Theatre and Concert Hall at Emperor Alexei Mikhailovichs Palace
    (39, Andropov Avenue, bldg.69)
    IX Childrens Easter Choral Festival of Orthodox Music Russian Hymnody


    Boys Choir of Josef Haydn children music school (Moscow)

    Artistic director and conductor Aleksandra Samokhvalova


    Junior Choir of K. N. Igumnov Music School (Moscow)

    Artistic director Diana Fashutdinov

  • 5 May Saturday 11:00
    Moscow
    Nash Dom Family Education Center
    (24-b Reutovskaya Nab.)

    Sweden Male Choir Zero8 (Stockholm, Sweden)

    Conductor and main conductor Rasmus Krigstrom

  • 5 May Saturday 11:00
    Moscow
    Doverie Centre for the Promotion of Family Education
    (4 Taldomskaya St.)

    Dragostin Folk National (Sofia, Bulgaria)

    Conductor Stefan Dragostinov

  • 5 May Saturday 12:00
    Serpukhov
    Serpukhov Music and Drama Theatre
    (58/27 Chekhova St.)

    Tapiola Choir (Espoo, Finland)

    Artistic director and conductor Pasi Hyokki

  • 5 May Saturday 12:00
    Moscow
    Polyarnaya Zvezda Family Education Center
    (54a Polyarnaya St.)

    S:t Jacobs Vokalensemble (Stockholm, Sweden)

    Artistic Director and Conductor Mikael Wedar

  • 5 May Saturday 14:00
    Moscow
    The Church of St Nicholas Mirlikiyski on Three Hills
    (9 Novovagankovsky Lane)

    Mdzlevari Youth Choir (Tbilisi, Gerogia)

    Artistic director and conductor Kahaber Onashvili

  • 5 May Saturday 15:00
    Tula
    All Saints Cathedral
    (79 Lva Tolstogo St.)

    Bratislava Boys Choir (Bratislava, Slovakia)

    Artistic director and conductor Magdalena Rovnakova

  • 6 May Sunday 19:00
    Moscow
    Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
    (4/31 Triumfalnaya Sq.)
    Choral Gala-concert


    I act

    Bratislava Boys Choir (Bratislava, Slovakia)

    Artistic director and conductor Magdalena Rovnakova


    Tapiola Choir (Espoo, Finland)

    Artistic director and conductor Pasi Hyokki


    Dragostin Folk National (Sofia, Bulgaria)

    Conductor Stefan Dragostinov


    II act

    St. Jacobs Vokalensemble (Stockholm, Sweden)

    Artistic director and conductor Mikael Wedar


    Sweden Male Choir Zero8 (Stockholm, Sweden)

    Conductor and main conductor Rasmus Krigstrom


    Mdzlevari Youth Choir (Tbilisi, Gerogia)

    Artistic director and conductor Kahaber Onashvili

  • 7 May Monday 19:00
    Moscow
    St. Peter and Paul Cathedral
    (7/10 Starosadsky Lane)

    I act

    St. Jacobs Vokalensemble (Stockholm, Sweden)

    Artistic director and conductor Mikael Wedar


    II act

    Sweden Male Choir Zero8 (Stockholm, Sweden)

    Conductor and main conductor Rasmus Krigstrom

  • 9 May Wednesday 13:00
    Moscow
    Moscow National Combined Estate Museum Kolomenskoe – Izmailovo – Lyublino – Lefortovo
    Kolomenskoe estate
    Theatre and Concert Hall at Emperor Alexei Mikhailovichs Palace
    (39, Andropov Avenue, bldg.69)
    IX Childrens Easter Choral Festival of the Orthodox Music Russian Hymnody


    Concert Voices of the Great Victory



Festivals calendar:
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
26 27 28 29 30 31 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13

Festivals geography:

Close