Symphonic Programme

  • 8 Apr Sunday 12:00
    Moscow
    Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
    (4/31 Triumfalnaya Sq.)

    P. Tchaikovsky, "Iolanta" (concert performance)

    Soloists of the Mariinsky theatre:

    Irina Churilova (soprano)

    Kira Loginova (soprano)

    Ekaterina Sergeeva (mezzo-soprano)

    Mihran Aghajanian(tenor)

    Andrey Zorin (tenor)

    Alexey Markov (baritone)

    Roman Burdenko (baritone)

    Stanislav Trofimov (bass)

    Yuri Vorobiev (bass)

    Mariinsky Orchestra

    Conductor — Valery Gergiev

  • 8 Apr Sunday 19:00
    Moscow
    Great Hall of the Conservatory
    (13 Bolshaya Nikitskaya St.)
    Grand opening of the Festival

    P. Tchaikovsky, Polonaise from the Eugene Onegin

    P. Tchaikovsky, Eletsky's Aria from the Queen of spades

    P. Tchaikovsky, Fragments of the music of the Nutcracker

    John. Verdi, Duet of Leonora and count Di Luna from ll Trovatore

    F. Cilea Aria of Adriana from act IV of the Adriana Lecouvreur

    M. Mussorgsky, Pictures at an exhibition (orchestration by Maurice Ravel)

    Tatyana Serzhan (soprano)

    Alexey Markov (baritone)

    Mariinsky Orchestra

    Conductor — Valery Gergiev

  • 9 Apr Monday 15:00
    Voronezh
    Voronezh Concert Hall
    (17 Theatralnaya Sq.)

    P. Tchaikovsky, violin Concerto in d major, op. 35

    R. Strauss, Symphonic poem Ein Heldenleben (A Hero's Life), op. 40

    Eric Silberger (violin)

    Mariinsky Orchestra

    Conductor — Valery Gergiev

  • 9 Apr Monday 20:00
    Lipetsk
    Union. T. N. Khrennikov Concert Hall
    (Karl Marx, St.)

    E. Grieg, Suite from Holberg's time

    P. Tchaikovsky, Serenade for string orchestra in C major Op. 48

    A. Vivaldi, Summer from the Seasons cycle

    Stradivarius ensemble of the Mariinsky theatre

    Conductors:

    Valery Gergiev

    Lorenz Nasturica-Herschowichi

  • 10 Apr Tuesday 19:00
    Vladikavkaz
    North Ossetian state Philharmonic society
    (34 Millera St.)

    R. Strauss, Symphonic poem Ein Heldenleben (A Hero's Life), op. 40

    A. Scriabin, Concerto for piano and orchestra in f sharp minor Op. 20

    M. Mussorgsky, Pictures at an exhibition (orchestration by Maurice Ravel)

    Abisal Gergiev (piano)

    Mariinsky Orchestra

    Conductor — Valery Gergiev

  • 11 Apr Wednesday 19:00
    Volgograd
    Volgograd Philharmonic society
    (4 Naberezhnaya 62-y Armii St.)

    C. Debussy, Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun

    P. Tchaikovsky, violin Concerto in d major, op. 35

    P. Tchaikovsky, Symphony no 2 in C minor, op. 17

    Eric Silberger (violin)

    Mariinsky Orchestra

    Conductor — Valery Gergiev

  • 11 Apr Wednesday 19:00
    Vladivostok
    Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre
    (20 Fastivskaya St.)

    Soloists, choir and Symphony orchestra of the Primorsky stage of the Mariinsky Theatre

    Combined Choir of the Primorsky Metropoltanate

    Regent — Lyudmila Makarenko

    Conductor — Valery Trubin-Leonov

  • 12 Apr Thursday 15:00
    Saratov
    Saratov Opera and Ballet Academic Theatre
    (1 Teatralnaya Sq.)
    Charity concert

    R. Strauss, Symphonic poem Ein Heldenleben (A Hero's Life), op. 40

    M. Bruch, violin Concerto no 1 in g minor, op 26

    Olga Volkova (violin)

    Mariinsky Orchestra

    Conductor — Valery Gergiev

  • 12 Apr Thursday 19:00
    Saratov
    Saratov Opera and Ballet Academic Theatre
    (1 Teatralnaya Sq.)

    Scherzo from the music to comedy by W.Shakespeare A Midsummer Night's Dream

    M. Bruch, violin Concerto no 1 in g minor, op 26

    R. Strauss, Symphonic poem Ein Heldenleben (A Hero's Life), op. 40

    Olga Volkova (violin)

    Mariinsky Orchestra

    Conductor — Valery Gergiev

  • 13 Apr Friday 15:00
    Kazan
    Saidashev State Grand Concert Hall
    (Svobody Sq.)
    Charity concert

    R. Shchedrin, Concerto for Orchestra No. 1 Naughty Limericks

    P. Tchaikovsky, Fragments from the music to the ballet The Nutcracker(6-9)

    M. Mussorgsky, Pictures at an exhibition (orchestration by M. Ravel)

    Mariinsky Orchestra

    Conductor — Valery Gergiev

  • 13 Apr Friday 19:00
    Kazan
    Saidashev State Grand Concert Hall
    (Svobody Sq.)
    Charity concert

    R. Strauss, Alpine Symphony, Op. 64

    W. A. Mozart, Aria of Donna Anna from act II from the Don Giovanni

    John. Verdi, Recitative and Aria of Violetta from the La Traviata

    R. Strauss, Symphonic poem Ein Heldenleben (A Hero's Life), op. 40

    Mariinsky Orchestra

    Conductor — Valery Gergiev

  • 14 Apr Saturday 19:30
    Tyumen
    Tyumen Philharmonic
    (34 Respubliki St.)

    P. Tchaikovsky, Serenade for string orchestra in C major, Op. 48

    C. Debussy, Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun

    K. Debussy, The Sea, three symphonic sketches for orchestra

    S. Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, op. 45

    Mariinsky Orchestra

    Conductor — Valery Gergiev

  • 15 Apr Sunday 19:00
    Novosibirsk
    Arnold Katz State Concert Hall
    (18/1 Krasny Prospekt)

    R. Strauss, Alpine Symphony, Op. 64

    C. Debussy, Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun

    K. Debussy, The Sea, three symphonic sketches for orchestra

    P. Tchaikovsky, Fragments of the music of the Nutcracker

    Mariinsky Orchestra

    Conductor — Valery Gergiev

  • 18 Apr Wednesday 15:00
    Krasnoyarsk
    Krasnoyarsk Regional Philharmonic
    (2b Mira Ave.)
    Charity concert

    R. Shchedrin, Concerto for Orchestra No. 1 Naughty Limericks

    M. Mussorgsky, Pictures at an exhibition (orchestration by M. Ravel)

    P. Tchaikovsky, Fragments from the music to the ballet The Nutcracker (6-9)

    Mariinsky Orchestra

    Conductor — Valery Gergiev

  • 18 Apr Wednesday 19:00
    Krasnoyarsk
    Krasnoyarsk Regional Philharmonic
    (2B Mira Ave.)

    R. Strauss, Symphonic poem Ein Heldenleben (A Hero's Life), op. 40

    R. Wagner, the prelude from I act of the оpera Lohengrin

    C. Debussy, Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun

    John. Verdi, Overture to the opera The Hower of Fate (La forza del destiny)

    I. Stravinsky, Suite from music to the ballet Firebird (1919)

    Mariinsky Orchestra

    Conductor — Valery Gergiev

  • 19 Apr Thursday 12:00
    Tomsk
    Great Concert Hall of the Philharmonic
    (12a Lenin Sq.)
    Charity concert

    R. Wagner, the Miracle of Good Friday from the 3rd act of the opera Parsifal

    M. Bruch, Concerto No. 1 for violin and orchestra in g minor in 3 parts

    A. Bruckner, Symphony No. 8 in C minor, WAB 108, part III

    Olga Volkova (violin)

    Mariinsky Orchestra

    Conductor — Valery Gergiev

  • 19 Apr Thursday 20:00
    Kemerovo
    Kuzbass State Philharmonic
    (68 Sovetskiy Ave.)

    A. Lyadov, The Enchanted Lake, op. 62

    R. Wagner, the Miracle of Good Friday from the 3rd act of the opera Parsifal

    M. Bruch, Concerto No. 1 for violin and orchestra in g minor in 3 parts

    P. Tchaikovsky, Symphony no 6 in b minor, op 74

    Mariinsky Orchestra

    Conductor — Valery Gergiev

  • 20 Apr Friday 15:00
    Omsk
    Omsk Philharmonic
    (27a Lenina St.)
    Charity concert

    P. Tchaikovsky, Fragments of the music of the Nutcracker (6-9) ballet

    J. Haydn, Trumpet Concerto in E flat

    J. Sibelius, Symphony no 2 in D major

    Timur Martynov (tube)

    Mariinsky Orchestra

    Conductor — Valery Gergiev

  • 20 Apr Friday 19:00
    Omsk
    Omsk Philharmonic
    (27a Lenina St.)

    R. Strauss, Alpine Symphony, Op. 64

    R. Wagner, the prelude from I act of the оpera Lohengrin

    A. Bruckner, Symphony No. 8 in C minor, WAB 108, part III

    A. Lyadov, The Enchanted Lake, Op. 62

    Mariinsky Orchestra

    Conductor — Valery Gergiev

  • 21 Apr Saturday 19:00
    Surgut
    "Neftyanik" Palace of Art
    (8 Yugrskiy Trakt)

    Mariinsky Orchestra

    Conductor — Valery Gergiev

  • 21 Apr Saturday 19:00
    Vladivostok
    Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre
    (20 Fastovsksya St.)

    Symphony orchestra and choir of the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre

    Conductor — Pavel Smelkov

  • 22 Apr Sunday 13:00
    Surgut
    "Neftyanik" Palace of Art
    (8 Yugrskiy Trakt)

    Artists of the Mariinsky Theatre

  • 23 Apr Monday 16:00
    Ekaterinburg
    Officers’ Cultural Centre of the Central Military District
    (27 Pervomayskaya St.)
    Charity concert

    Mariinsky Orchestra

    Conductor — Valery Gergiev

  • 23 Apr Monday 19:00
    Ekaterinburg
    Sverdlovsk State Academic Philharmonic
    (38a Carl Liebknecht St.)

    Mariinsky Orchestra

    Conductor — Valery Gergiev

  • 24 Apr Tuesday 12:00
    Naberezhnye Chelny
    Automobile plant of "KAMAZ"
    (2 Avtozavodskiy Ave.)

    Mariinsky Orchestra

    Conductor — Valery Gergiev

  • 24 Apr Tuesday 16:00
    Naberezhnye Chelny
    Organ Hall
    (8 Avtozavodskiy Ave.)

    Mariinsky Stradivarius Ensemble

    Conductor — Valery Gergiev

  • 24 Apr Tuesday 20:00
    Almetyevsk
    "Neftche" House of Culture
    (98 Lenin Ave.)

    Mariinsky Orchestra

    Conductor — Valery Gergiev

  • 25 Apr Wednesday 16:00
    Kirov
    Vyatskaya Philharmonic
    (102b Lenin St.)
    Charity concert

    Mariinsky Orchestra

    Conductor — Valery Gergiev

  • 25 Apr Wednesday 19:00
    Kirov
    Vyatskaya Philharmonic
    (102b Lenin St.)

    Mariinsky Orchestra

    Conductor — Valery Gergiev

  • 26 Apr Thursday 15:00
    Yaroslavl
    Fedor Volkov Russian State Academic Theatre
    (1 Volkov Sq.)
    Charity concert

    Mariinsky Orchestra

    Conductor — Valery Gergiev

  • 26 Apr Thursday 19:00
    Yaroslavl
    Fedor Volkov Russian State Academic Theatre
    (1 Volkov Sq.)

    Mariinsky Orchestra

    Conductor — Valery Gergiev

  • 27 Apr Friday 12:00
    Cherepovets
    Palace of Metallurgists
    (41 Stalevarov St.)
    Charity concert

    Mariinsky Orchestra

    Conductor — Valery Gergiev

  • 27 Apr Friday 19:00
    Vologda
    Vologda Order of Honour State Drama Theatre
    (1 Sovetsky Lane)

    Mariinsky Orchestra

    Conductor — Valery Gergiev

  • 28 Apr Saturday 13:00
    Arkhangelsk
    Arkhangelsk M. V. Lomonosov Regional Drama Theatre
    (1 Petrovsky Park)
    Charity concert

    Mariinsky Orchestra

    Conductor — Valery Gergiev

  • 28 Apr Saturday 17:00
    Arkhangelsk
    Arkhangelsk M. V. Lomonosov Regional Drama Theatre
    (1 Petrovsky Park)

    Mariinsky Orchestra

    Conductor — Valery Gergiev

  • 29 Apr Sunday 20:00
    Murmansk
    Murmansk Regional Philharmonic
    (3 Sophia Perovskaya St.)

    Mariinsky Orchestra

    Conductor — Valery Gergiev

  • 30 Apr Monday 19:00
    Petrozavodsk
    Musical Theatre of the Republic of Karelia
    (4 Kirov Sq.)

    Mariinsky Orchestra

    Conductor — Valery Gergiev

  • 1 May Tuesday 14:00
    St. Petersburg
    Concert Hall of the Mariinsky Theatre
    (20 Pisareva St.)

    R. Strauss, Don Quixote symphonic poem, op. 35

    K. Debussy, Excerpts from the opera Pelleas et Melisande

    ---

    Yuri Afonkin (viola)

    David Geringas (cello)

    ---

    Arkel: Oleg Sychev (bass)

    Genevieve: Elena Vitman (mezzo-soprano)

    Pelleas: Vladimir Moroz (baritone)

    Golaud: Andrey Serov (bass)

    Melisande: tba

    ---

    Mariinsky Orchestra

    Conductor — Valery Gergiev

  • 1 May Tuesday 19:00
    St. Petersburg
    Concert Hall of the Mariinsky Theatre
    (20 Pisareva St.)

    W. A. Mozart, Piano concerto No.20 in D minor, KV 466

    R. Wagner, Excerpts from the opera Tannhäuser

    ---

    Song Jin-Cho (piano)

    ---

    Tannhäuser: Oleg Viedeman (tenor)

    Elizabeth: Irina Churilova (soprano)

    Wolfram von Eschenbach: Pavel Yankovsky (baritone)

    Venus: tba

    ---

    Mariinsky Orchestra

    Conductor — Valery Gergiev

  • 2 May Wednesday 13:00
    Moscow
    Great Hall of the Conservatory
    (13 Bolshaya Nikitskaya St.)

    J. Sibelius, Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor, op 47

    W. A. Mozart, Piano concerto No.20 in D minor, KV 466

    Kristóf Baráti (violin)

    Song Jin-Cho (piano)

    Mariinsky Orchestra

    Conductor — Valery Gergiev

  • 2 May Wednesday 19:00
    Moscow
    The Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
    (4/31 Triumfalnaya Sq.)

    The Mariinsky Orchestra

    Conductor – Valery Gergiev

  • 2 May Wednesday 19:00
    Moscow
    Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
    (4/31Triumphalnaya Sq.)

    Mariinsky Orchestra

    Conductor — Valery Gergiev

  • 3 May Thursday 11:00
    Smolensk
    Griboedov Smolensk State Drama Theatre
    (4 Lenin Sq.)

    Mariinsky Orchestra

    Conductor — Valery Gergiev

  • 3 May Thursday 20:00
    Bryansk
    Bryansk Regional Philharmonic
    (82 Kalinina St.)

    Mariinsky Orchestra

    Conductor — Valery Gergiev

  • 4 May Friday 11:00
    Belgorod
    Belgorod State Philharmonic
    (56a Belgorodskogo Polka St.)
    Charity concert

    Mariinsky Orchestra

    Conductor — Valery Gergiev

  • 4 May Friday 20:00
    Orel
    I. S. Turgenev Orel State Academic Theater
    (Lenin Square, 2)

    P. Tchaikovsky, Serenade for string orchestra in C major, Op. 48

    Mariinsky Orchestra

    Conductor — Valery Gergiev

  • 5 May Saturday 18:00
    Moscow
    Great Hall of the Conservatory
    (13 Bolshaya Nikitskaya St.)

    Mariinsky Orchestra

    Conductor — Valery Gergiev

  • 9 May Wednesday 13:00
    Moscow
    Poklonnaya Hill
    Public Concert

    Mariinsky Orchestra

    Conductor — Valery Gergiev

  • 9 May Wednesday 19:00
    Moscow
    Great Hall of the Conservatory
    (13 Bolshaya Nikitskaya St.)
    Festival Closing

    Mariinsky Orchestra

    Conductor — Valery Gergiev



Festival’s calendar:
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
26 27 28 29 30 31 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13

Festival’s geography: