choir Programme

  • 17 Apr Monday 18:00
    Moscow
    Cathedral of Christ the Saviour
    15 Volkhonka St.
    Grand opening of the choral programme

    Sveshnikov National Academic Russian Choir (Moscow)

    Artistic Director and Conductor Evgeny Volkov

    Kozhevnikov National Academic Choir, Moscow

    Artistic Director and Chief Conductor Nikolay Azarov

    Students Choir of the Popov Academy of Choral Art (Moscow)

    Artistic Director Alexey Petrov

    Mariinsky Choir and Orchestra (St. Petersburg)

    Conductor Pavel Petrenko

  • 18 Apr Tuesday 11:00
    Moscow
    Retirement Home No 1 for Veterans of Labour
    4 Pravoberezhnaya St.

    Russian Format Male Choir (Voronezh)

    Artistic Director and Conductor Seraphim Gubanov

  • 18 Apr Tuesday 14:00
    Moscow
    Church of the Icon of the Mother of God Joy of All Who Sorrow on Bolshaya Ordynka
    ul. Bolshaya Ordynka, 20

    Students Choir of the Popov Academy of Choral Art (Moscow)

    Conductor Alexander Mayorov

  • 18 Apr Tuesday 14:00
    Istra
    New Jerusalem Resurrection Stavropegial Male Monastery
    1 Novo-Ierusalimskaya Emb.

    Mariinsky Choir (St. Petersburg)

    Conductor Andrei Petrenko

  • 18 Apr Tuesday 18:00
    Vladivostok
    Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre.
    20 Fastovskaya St.
    Grand Easter concert

    Primorsky Metropolis Mixed Choir (Vladivostok)

    Precentor: Liudmila Makarenko

  • 18 Apr Tuesday 18:00
    Moscow
    Moscow National Combined Estate Museum Kolomenskoe Izmailovo Lyublino Lefortovo Kolomenskoe estate Theatre and Concert Hall at Emperor Alexei Mikhailovichs Palace
    39 Andropov, Ave., Bldg. 69
    VIII Childrens Easter Choral Festival of Orthodox Music Russian Hymnody

    Senior Choir of Chesnokov Childrens Music School (Moscow)

    Artistic Director Anna Vedrova

    Veselye Notki Junior Choir of Chesnokov Childrens Music School (Moscow)

    Artistic Director Marina Dyakova

    Raduga Choir of 1st year students of Chesnokov Childrens Music School (Moscow)

    Artistic Director Svetlana Gorbacheva

  • 19 Apr Wednesday 14:00
    Moscow
    Church of St. Nicholas of Myra on Three Hills
    9 Novovagankovsky Lane

    Mariinsky Choir (St. Petersburg)

    Conductor Pavel Petrenko

  • 19 Apr Wednesday 15:00
    Tver
    Resurrection Cathedral
    1 Barrikadnaya St.)

    Russian Format Male Choir (Voronezh)

    Artistic Director and Conductor Serafim Dubanov

  • 19 Apr Wednesday 18:00
    Orehovo-Zuevo
    Winter Theatre Leisure and Culture Centre
    5 Bugrova St.

    Osipov National Academic Orchestra of Russian Folk Instruments (Moscow)

    Artistic Director and Chief Conductor Vladimir Andropov

    Conductor Evgeny Volchkov

  • 20 Apr Thursday 14:00
    Moscow
    Church of Life-Giving Trinity in Serebryaniki
    1-a Serebryanichesky Lane

    Russian Format Male Choir (Voronezh)

    Artistic Director and Conductor Serafim Dubanov

  • 20 Apr Thursday 14:00
    Moscow
    Special (correctional) comprehensive boarding school 2
    5 Bolshoy Koptevsky Lane

    Russian Rhapsody Ensemble of Soloists (Moscow)

    Artistic Director Evgeny Volchkov

    Deniska's stories

    Music composition based on the book by Victor Dragunsky

    Painting with sand Lilia Ravilova

  • 21 Apr Friday 14:00
    Moscow
    Church of the Reverend Sergius of Radonezh at Vysoko-Petrovsky Monastery
    28/2 Petrovka St.

    Kozhevnikov National Academic Choir, Moscow

    Artistic Director and Chief Conductor Nikolay Azarov

  • 21 Apr Friday 17:00
    Balashikha
    Rosinka Socialisation and Rehabilitation Centre for Children and Teenagers with Disabilities
    43 Entuziastov Shosse

    Patriarchal Choir of the Church of Christ the Saviour (Moscow)

    Precentor Ilya Tolkachev

  • 21 Apr Friday 18:00
    Moscow
    Moscow National Combined Estate Museum Kolomenskoe Izmailovo Lyublino Lefortovo Kolomenskoe Estate Theatre and Concert Hall at Emperor Alexei Mikhailovichs Palace
    39 Andropov Ave., Bldg. 69
    VIII Childrens Easter Choral Festival of Orthodox Music Russian Hymnody

    Raduga Middle Choir of Ponomarev Childrens art school (Vesna School) (Moscow)

    Artistic Director Elena Makhinko

    Zhavoronok Pre-School Choir of Ponomarev Childrens art school (Vesna School) (Moscow)

    Artistic Director Irina Volosova

  • 22 Apr Saturday 12:00
    Severodvinsk
    Church of St. Nicolas the Miracle Worker
    18-a Tortseva St.

    Pomorskie Kruzhaniya Vocal Ensemble (Arkhangelsk)

    Director Natalia Asadchik

  • 22 Apr Saturday 14:00
    Moscow
    Church of the Ascension of our Lord by Nikitsky Gate
    36 Bolshaya Nikitskaya St.

    Boys and Youth Choir of Sveshnikov horal school (Moscow)

    Artistic Director and Conductor Evgeny Volkov

    Conductors Denis Khramov and Andrey Gerasimenko

  • 23 Apr Sunday 12:00
    Kaluga
    Holy Trinity Cathedral
    Stary Torg Sq.

    Students Choir of the Popov Academy of Choral Art (Moscow)

    Artistic Director Alexey Petrov

  • 23 Apr Sunday 12:00
    Arkhangelsk
    Cathedral of Elijah the Prophet
    10 Ilyinskaya St.

    State Academic Northern Russian Folk Choir (Arkhangelsk)

    Artistic Director Svetlana Ignatieva

  • 23 Apr Sunday 14:00
    Moscow
    Church of Unmercenaries Cosmas and Damian in Shubino
    2 Stoleshnikov Lane

    Festival Male Choir of Moscow Danilov Monastery

    Precentor Georgy Safonov

  • 24 Apr Monday 12:00
    Klimovsk
    Residential Home for Elderly and Disabled Persons
    1-b Serpukhovskaya St.

    Kozhevnikov National Academic Choir, Moscow

    Artistic Director and Chief Conductor Nikolai Azarov

  • 24 Apr Monday 13:00
    Yegorievsk
    Alexander Nevsky Cathedral
    1 Aleksandra Nevskogo Sq.

    Armonia Children choir (Preveza, Greece)

    Artistic Director and Conductor Anelia Hristova-Stefanova

  • 24 Apr Monday 14:00
    Moscow
    Church of the Ascension of our Lord beyond Serpukhov Gate
    24 Bolshaya Serpukhovskaya St.

    Vladimir Boys and Youth Choir (Vladimir)

    Artistic Director and Chief Conductor Eduard Markin

  • 24 Apr Monday 16:00
    Sergiev Posad
    Moscow Theological Academy
    Trinity Lavra of St. Sergius

    Byzantine Choir Moisey Petrovich (Belgrade, Serbia)

    Precentor Nikola Popmihajlov

  • 24 Apr Monday 18:00
    Electrostal
    Marx Cultural Centre
    9 Karla Marksa St.

    Osipov National Academic Orchestra of Russian Folk Instruments (Moscow)

    Artistic Director and Principal Conductor Vladimir Andropov

    Conductor Evgeny Volchkov

  • 25 Apr Tuesday 12:00
    Moscow
    Integrated Rehabilitation and Education Centre
    20 Fedosino St.

    Vladimir Boys and Youth Choir (Vladimir)

    Artistic Director and Chief Conductor Eduard Markin

  • 25 Apr Tuesday 13:00
    Moscow
    Church of the Resurrection of Christ in Sokolniki
    6 Sokolnicheskaya Sq.

    Byzantine Choir Moisey Petrovich (Belgrade, Serbia)

    Precentor Nikola Popmihajlov

  • 25 Apr Tuesday 14:00
    Mytishchi
    Mytishchi Orphanage and School of Musical Education
    1-a 3-ya Parkovaya St.

    Armonia Children choir (Preveza, Greece)

    Artistic Director and Conductor Anelia Hristova-Stefanova

  • 25 Apr Tuesday 14:00
    Staritsa
    Monastery of the Holy Assumption in Staritsa
    1 Pushkina St.

    Russian Rhapsody Ensemble of Soloists (Moscow)

    Artistic Director Evgeny Volchkov

  • 25 Apr Tuesday 19:00
    Vladivostok
    Holy Virgin Cathedral
    44 Okeansky Ave.

    Primorsky Metropolis Mixed Choir (Vladivostok)

    Precentor Liudmila Makarenko

  • 26 Apr Wednesday 14:00
    Moscow
    Church of the Great Martyr Nikita in the Old Basmannaya Sloboda
    16 Staraya Basmannaya St.

    Armonia Children choir (Preveza, Greece)

    Artistic Director and Conductor Anelia Hristova-Stefanova

  • 26 Apr Wednesday 16:00
    Khimki
    Vera Rehabilitation Centre for Children with Disabilities
    4 Chkalova St.

    Byzantine Choir Moisey Petrovich (Belgrade, Serbia)

    Precentor Nikola Popmihajlov

  • 26 Apr Wednesday 16:00
    Murom
    Holy Annunciation Monastery
    16 Krasnoarmeiskaya St.

    Byzantine Choir of Chania (Crete, Greece)

    Precentor Ioannis Kastrinakis

  • 26 Apr Wednesday 19:00
    Vladivostok
    Temple of the Port Arthur Icon of the Blessed Virgin Mary
    18 Gamarnika St.

    Choir of the Temple of the Port Arthur Icon of the Blessed Virgin Mary (Vladivostok)

    Precentor Elena Kokhanovskaya

  • 27 Apr Thursday 11:00
    Moscow
    Care Home No 6 for Veterans of Labour
    10 Ostrovityanova St.

    Byzantine Choir of Chania (Crete, Greece)

    Precentor Ioannis Kastrinakis

  • 27 Apr Thursday 16:00
    Moscow
    Cathedral of the Assumption at Moscow Kremlin
    Sobornaya Sq.

    Sveshnikov National Academic Russian Choir (Moscow)

    Artistic Director and Conductor Evgeny Volkov

  • 28 Apr Friday 14:00
    Moscow
    Saint Martin the Confessor Church (Church of the Ascension of our Lord) in Alexeyevskaya Novaya Sloboda
    15 Aleksandra Solzhenitsyna St.

    Byzantine Choir of Chania (Crete, Greece)

    Precentor Ioannis Kastrinakis

  • 28 Apr Friday 14:30
    Yekaterinburg
    Sverdlovsk State Academic Philharmonic Society
    38-a Karla Libknekhta St.

    Symphonic Choir of Sverdlovsk Philharmonic

    Artistic Director Andrei Petrenko

  • 28 Apr Friday 15:00
    Sergiev Posad
    Palace of ulture of Sergiev Possad
    185 Krasnoj Armii Ave.

    N. Gur'yanov Spiritual Song "Farewell Hour in Jerusalem"

    Tatiana Pavlovskaya (soprano)

    Vasily Gerello (baritone )

    Svetlana Stepchenko (viola)

    Daniil Kopylov (piano)

    Vladimir Andreev (narrator)

    Preodolenie (Overcoming) Vocal Ensemble

  • 28 Apr Friday 16:00
    Korolev
    Zabota Social Rehabilitation Centre for Minors, Korolev
    2-a Ostrovskogo St., Korolev, Moscow oblast

    Salutaris Chamber Choir (Minsk, Republic of Belarus)

    Artistic Director and Conductor Olga Yanum

  • 28 Apr Friday 17:00
    Moscow
    Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration
    84-1 Vernadskogo Ave.

    Festival Male Choir of Moscow Danilov Monastery

    Precentor Georgy Safonov

  • 28 Apr Friday 18:00
    Moscow
    Moscow National Combined Estate Museum Kolomenskoe Izmailovo Lyublino Lefortovo Kolomenskoe Estate Theatre and Concert Hall at Emperor Alexei Mikhailovichs Palace
    39 Andropov Ave., Bldg. 69
    VIII Childrens Easter Choral Festival of Orthodox Music Russian Hymnody

    Senior and Junior Choirs of the Choral Department of Children's Art School No 11 (Moscow)

    (Senior Students and Boys ensembles)

    Artistic Director Olga Zrazhevskaya

  • 29 Apr Saturday 14:00
    Moscow
    Church of the Ascension of our Lord by Nikitsky Gate
    36 Bolshaya Nikitskaya St.

    Preodolenie hoir of Preodolenie Rehabilitation Centre for People with Disabilities (Moscow)

    Precentor Dmitry Yagodin

  • 29 Apr Saturday 14:00
    Veliky Novgorod
    Novgorod State United Museum Preserve
    11 Kremlin

    Salutaris Chamber Choir (Minsk, Republic of Belarus)

    Artistic Director and Conductor Olga Yanum

  • 30 Apr Sunday 11:00
    Moscow
    Doverie Centre for the Promotion of Family Education
    4 Taldomskaya St.

    Il Canto Female Vocal Ensemble (Novosibirsk)

    Artistic Director Evgenia Alieva

  • 30 Apr Sunday 14:00
    Moscow
    Church of the Ascension of our Lord beyond Serpukhov Gate
    24 Bolshaya Serpukhovskaya St.

    Salutaris Chamber Choir (Minsk, Republic of Belarus)

    Artistic Director and Conductor Olga Yanum

  • 1 May Monday 11:00
    Moscow
    Kuntsevsky Centre for the Promotion of Family Education
    15 Akademika Pavlova St.

    Hover Septet (Yerevan, Armenia)

    Artistic Director Sona Hovhannisyan

  • 1 May Monday 16:00
    Moscow
    Tsaritsyno National Museum Preserve
    Bazhenov Hall

    Il Canto Female Vocal Ensemble (Novosibirsk)

    Artistic Director Evgenia Alieva

  • 2 May Tuesday 14:00
    Moscow
    Church of St. Gregory of Neocaesarea in Derbitsy
    29-a Bolshaya Polyanka St.

    Il Canto Female Vocal Ensemble (Novosibirsk)

    Artistic Director Evgenia Alieva

  • 2 May Tuesday 14:00
    Reutov
    Trinity Church
    2 Pobedy St.

    Hover Septet (Yerevan, Armenia)

    Artistic Director Sona Hovhannisyan

  • 2 May Tuesday 18:00
    Serpukhov
    Serpukhov Music and Drama Theatre
    58/27 Chekhova St.

    Jazz Choir of the State Childrens Philharmonic (Yekaterinburg)

    Artistic Director and Conductor Marina Makarova

  • 3 May Wednesday 11:00
    Moscow
    Care Home No 29 for Veterans of Labour
    2 Nezhinskaya St.

    Boys and Youth Choir of Sveshnikov horal school (Moscow)

    Conductors Denis Khramov and Andrey Gerasimenko

  • 3 May Wednesday 17:30
    Alexandrov
    State Historical and Architectural Museum Preserve Alexandrovskaya Sloboda
    20 Muzeiny Dr.

    Hover Septet (Yerevan, Armenia)

    Artistic Director Sona Hovhannisyan

  • 3 May Wednesday 20:00
    Moscow
    St. Peter and Paul Cathedral
    7/10 Starosadsky Lane

    Jazz Choir of the State Childrens Philharmonic (Yekaterinburg)

    Artistic Director and Conductor Marina Makarova

  • 4 May Thursday 11:00
    Moscow
    Recreation Home No 19 for Veterans of Labour
    16 16-ya Parkovaya St.

    Mdzlevari Youth choir (Tbilisi, Georgia)

    Artistic Director and Conductor Kakhaber Onashvili

  • 4 May Thursday 14:00
    Moscow
    Church of the Icon of the Mother of God Joy of All Who Sorrow on Bolshaya Ordynka
    20 Bolshaya Ordynka St.

    St. Petersburg Concert Choir

    Artistic Director and Conductor Vladimir Begletsov

  • 4 May Thursday 16:00
    Moscow
    Yuzhnoe Butovo Centre for the Promotion of Family Education
    19 Yuzhnobutovskaya St.

    Jazz Choir of the State Childrens Philharmonic (Yekaterinburg)

    Artistic Director and Conductor Marina Makarova

  • 4 May Thursday 20:00
    Moscow
    St. Peter and Paul Cathedral
    7/10 Starosadsky Lane

    Part 1

    Rolnicka Children's Choir (Prague, Czech Republic)

    Artistic Director and Conductor Karel Virgler

    Part 2

    Seven Saints chamber choir (Sofia, Bulgaria)

    Artistic Director and Conductor Snezhana Grigorova

    Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble (Sofia, Bulgaria)

    Conductor: Plamen Djouroff

  • 5 May Friday 11:00
    Zelenograd
    Lesnoy Centre for the Promotion of Family Education
    Moscow Oblast, Pushkinsky district, Zelenogradsky, 2-a Zheleznodorozhnaya St.

    St. Petersburg Concert Choir

    Artistic Director and Conductor Vladimir Begletsov

  • 5 May Friday 11:30
    Moscow
    Recreation Home No 9 for Veterans of Labour
    2 Vilisa Latsisa St.

    Rolnicka Children's Choir (Prague, Czech Republic)

    Artistic Director and Conductor Karel Virgler

  • 5 May Friday 12:00
    Dmitrov
    Cathedral of the Assumption
    11 Istoricheskaya Sq.

    Seven Saints chamber choir (Sofia, Bulgaria)

    Artistic Director and Conductor Snezhana Grigorova

  • 5 May Friday 14:00
    Moscow
    Church of the Life-Giving Trinity in Serebryaniki
    1-a Serebryanichesky Lane

    St. Jacobs Vokalensemble (Stockholm, Sweden)

    Artistic Director and Conductor Mikael Wedar

  • 5 May Friday 14:00
    Rostov Veliky
    The State Museum Preserve Rostov Kremlin
    Kremlin, Museum

    Mdzlevari Youth choir (Tbilisi, Georgia)

    Artistic Director and Conductor Kakhaber Onashvili

  • 5 May Friday 18:00
    Moscow
    Moscow National Combined Estate Museum Kolomenskoe Izmailovo Lyublino Lefortovo Kolomenskoe Estate Theatre and Concert Hall at Emperor Alexei Mikhailovichs Palace
    39 Andropov Ave. Bldg. 69
    VIII Childrens Easter Choral Festival of Orthodox Music Russian Hymnody

    Nezabudki Choral & Vocal Ensemble of Bach Childrens Music School (Moscow)

    Artistic Director Olga Tellina

    Arabeski Senior Choir of Petrov Childrens Music School No 62 (Moscow)

    Artistic Director Inna Arkhipova

  • 6 May Saturday 11:00
    Moscow
    Skolkovsky Centre for the Promotion of Family Education
    6 Skolkovskoe Shosse

    Seven Saints chamber choir (Sofia, Bulgaria)

    Artistic Director and Conductor Snezhana Grigorova

  • 6 May Saturday 12:00
    Moscow
    Social and Rehabilitation Centre for War and Armed Forces Veterans
    7 Olimpiysky Ave.

    Sveshnikov National Academic Russian Choir (Moscow)

    Artistic Director and Conductor Evgeny Volkov

  • 6 May Saturday 12:00
    Kolomna
    Church of St. Michael the Archangel
    71 Grazhdanskaya St.

    Rolnicka Children's Choir (Prague, Czech Republic)

    Artistic Director and Conductor Karel Virgler

  • 6 May Saturday 12:00
    Novodvinsk
    Church of the Descent of the Holy Spirit
    33 3-th Pyatiletky St.

    State Academic Northern Russian Folk Choir (Arkhangelsk)

    Artistic Director Svetlana Ignatieva

  • 6 May Saturday 13:00
    Zaraysk
    St. John the Baptist Cathedral at Zaraysk Kremlin
    13 Pozharskogo Sq.

    St. Jacobs Vokalensemble (Stockholm, Sweden)

    Artistic Director and Conductor Mikael Wedar

  • 6 May Saturday 14:00
    Moscow
    Church of St. Nicholas of Myra on Three Hills
    9 Novovagankovsky Lane

    Mdzlevari Youth choir (Tbilisi, Georgia)

    Artistic Director and Conductor Kakhaber Onashvili

  • 6 May Saturday 16:00
    Tula
    All Saints Cathedral
    79 Lva Tolstogo St.

    St. Petersburg Concert Choir

    Artistic Director and Conductor Vladimir Begletsov

  • 7 May Sunday 12:00
    Kimzha
    Church of the Icon of Virgin Hodegetria
    Arkhangelsk oblast, Mezen district, Kimzha village

    Pomorskie Kruzhaniya Vocal Ensemble (Arkhangelsk)

    Director Natalia Asadchik

  • 7 May Sunday 14:00
    Moscow
    Church of the Great Martyr Nikita in the Old Basmannaya Sloboda
    16 Staraya Basmannaya St.

    Patriarchal Choir of the Church of Christ the Saviour (Moscow)

    Precentor Ilya Tolkachev

  • 7 May Sunday 19:00
    Moscow
    Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
    4/31 Triumfalnaya Sq.
    Choral Gala Concert

    Part 1

    Seven Saints chamber choir (Sofia, Bulgaria)

    Artistic Director and Conductor Snezhana Grigorova

    St. Jacobs Vokalensemble (Stockholm, Sweden)

    Artistic Director and Conductor Mikael Wedar

    St. Petersburg Concert Choir

    Artistic Director and Conductor Vladimir Begletsov

    Part II

    Rolnicka Children's Choir (Prague, Czech Republic)

    Artistic Director and Conductor Karel Virgler

    Mdzlevari Youth choir (Tbilisi, Georgia)

    Artistic Director and Conductor Kakhaber Onashvili

    Sveshnikov National Academic Russian Choir (Moscow)

    Artistic Director and Conductor Evgeny Volkov

  • 8 May Monday 15:00
    Moscow
    Moscow National Combined Estate Museum Kolomenskoe Izmailovo Lyublino Lefortovo Kolomenskoe Estate Big Stage on Voznesenskaya square
    39 Andropov Ave., Bldg. 1

    Academic Choir of Russian Songs (Moscow)

    Artistic Director Nikolay Azarov

  • 9 May Tuesday 13:00
    Moscow
    Moscow National Combined Estate Museum Kolomenskoe Izmailovo Lyublino Lefortovo Kolomenskoe Estate Big Stage on Voznesenskaya square
    39 Andropov Ave., Bldg. 1
    VIII Childrens Easter Choral Festival of Orthodox Music Russian Hymnody

    Students Choir of the Moscow Musical Pedagogical College

    Artistic Director Anastasia Zelenskaya



Festivals calendar:
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21

Festivals geography:

Close